Skip to content

FUE Hair Transplant Cost by Country in 2026, per Graft and per Package

, 12 min read, HairFUE editorial team

Man at home comparing hair transplant clinic quotes on a laptop

An FUE hair transplant typically costs 1,800 to 4,500 USD in Turkey, 3,500 to 8,000 USD in Poland or Hungary, 7,000 to 15,000 USD in the UK and 10,000 to 25,000 USD in the USA, for a package of about 2,500 grafts. Per graft, that is roughly 0.70 to 10.00 USD depending on the country.

Those numbers are wide for a reason. The same procedure is priced very differently depending on where it happens, who does the extraction, how many grafts you need and what the clinic bundles into the quote. This guide walks through how clinics actually quote, what typical ranges look like country by country, what a package usually includes, and how to turn three very different offers into a fair comparison. If you want the short version for one destination, our hair transplant cost overview keeps the headline ranges in one place.

One note before the numbers. Every figure in this article is a typical range drawn from public clinic price lists, not a measurement of any single clinic, and none of it is medical advice. Your graft count and your final price are confirmed by a surgeon after examining your scalp and donor area.

How clinics quote a hair transplant

Before you compare countries, it helps to know that clinics use three different pricing models. Two offers can look wildly different simply because they are quoted in different units.

Price per graft

This is the most transparent model and the most common one in the UK, the USA and much of Western Europe. The clinic sets a rate, for example 4.00 USD per graft, and multiplies it by the number of grafts transplanted. A 2,000 graft procedure at 4.00 USD comes to 8,000 USD. Some clinics use tiered pricing, where the per graft rate drops after the first 1,000 or 1,500 grafts, so always ask for the rate that applies to your exact count. Our guide to hair graft cost explains how per graft rates are built and why they vary.

The weak point of per graft pricing is that the final count is only known after surgery. A quote for 2,000 grafts can become an invoice for 2,400 if the surgeon decides more coverage is needed and your donor area allows it. That can be good for the result, but it should never be a surprise. Ask the clinic to state a maximum figure in writing.

Price per package

Package pricing dominates in Turkey and is common in other medical travel destinations. You pay one fixed price for the procedure plus a bundle of extras such as hotel nights, airport transfers and aftercare products. Some packages are labelled "unlimited grafts" or "maximum grafts", which usually means the clinic will extract as many as your donor area can safely provide in one session.

Package pricing is easy to budget, but it hides the per graft cost. A 3,000 USD package sounds the same whether you receive 1,800 grafts or 3,200. Divide the price by the graft count the clinic commits to, and you have a number you can compare against per graft offers.

Price per session

A smaller group of clinics prices by session or by day of surgery, often with an upper limit on grafts, for example "one session, up to 3,000 grafts". This sits between the other two models. The key question is the same: how many grafts are you actually getting, and who is extracting them.

Typical FUE costs by country in 2026

The table below shows typical ranges per graft and for a package of about 2,500 grafts. These are editorial ranges based on public price lists. Individual clinics sit above and below them, and prices in large cities usually run higher than the national range.

Country Typical price per graft (USD) Typical package, about 2,500 grafts (USD)
India0.60 to 1.501,500 to 3,800
Turkey0.70 to 1.801,800 to 4,500
Turkey, Istanbulup to 2.00up to 5,000
Poland1.50 to 3.203,500 to 8,000
Hungary1.50 to 3.203,500 to 8,000
Mexico1.50 to 3.503,500 to 8,500
Thailand1.50 to 3.503,500 to 8,500
Czech Republic1.80 to 3.504,000 to 8,500
Greece2.00 to 4.004,500 to 10,000
Spain2.00 to 4.505,000 to 11,000
Germany3.00 to 6.007,000 to 15,000
UK3.00 to 6.507,000 to 15,000
UK, London3.50 to 7.508,000 to 18,000
USA4.00 to 10.0010,000 to 25,000

Why Turkey is so much cheaper

Turkey sits near the bottom of the table for a mix of reasons: lower clinic running costs, lower staff wages, a very high volume of international patients and a competitive market that keeps package prices tight. That does not automatically mean lower quality. Many Turkish clinics produce excellent results. It does mean the spread between the best and the weakest clinics is large, and the cheapest offers deserve the most questions. Our hair transplant in Turkey page shows how clinics there compare on price, technique and who performs the work.

Why the UK and USA cost more

In the UK, Germany and the USA, the higher price reflects higher wages, rent, insurance and regulation. It also often reflects a different working model, where the surgeon is personally involved in more of the procedure and the clinic treats fewer patients per day. If you live in one of these countries, the price of staying local also includes things you do not see on the quote: no flights, easy follow up visits and a clinic you can walk back into if something worries you. The UK hair transplant guide covers what drives prices there.

The middle ground in Europe

Poland, Hungary and the Czech Republic are often overlooked. They sit between Turkey and Western Europe on price, are a short flight for many European patients and usually work with smaller daily caseloads. For someone who wants to travel but feels uneasy about very high volume clinics, this middle band is worth a look.

What a hair transplant package usually includes

Packages are where like for like comparison gets difficult, because two clinics can charge the same and include very different things. A typical medical travel package lists some or all of the following.

  • The procedure itself, including local anaesthesia, extraction, implantation and the clinic team.
  • Consultation and blood tests on the day before or the morning of surgery.
  • Hotel nights, commonly two or three nights in a partner hotel, sometimes with breakfast.
  • Airport and hotel transfers between the airport, hotel and clinic.
  • PRP sessions (platelet rich plasma), often one session on the day of surgery, sometimes more.
  • The first hair wash at the clinic, usually a day or two after surgery, with instructions for washing at home.
  • Medication such as painkillers, antibiotics and anti swelling medication for the first days.
  • Aftercare kit with special shampoo, lotion, a neck pillow and sometimes a hat.
  • Remote follow up through photos and messages over the following months.

Items that are often not included: flights, extra hotel nights, a companion's stay, long term medication such as finasteride or minoxidil, additional PRP sessions after you go home, and any second procedure. If a package price looks unusually low, read what is excluded before what is included.

Packages in Turkey vary in exactly these details. Some include an interpreter, some include a private car rather than a shared shuttle, and some count the hotel at a much higher standard than others. Those differences are real money, but they say nothing about the quality of the transplant itself.

Worked cost examples for 1,500, 2,500 and 3,500 grafts

Graft count is the biggest single driver of cost, so the clearest way to compare countries is to do the arithmetic yourself. The examples below multiply the typical per graft ranges by three common graft counts. They are arithmetic, not quotes, and package pricing often lands lower than a straight multiplication in the cheaper markets.

About 1,500 grafts

This is a typical count for a hairline refinement or early recession at the temples, roughly a Norwood 2 to early Norwood 3 pattern.

  • Turkey: 1,500 × 0.70 to 1.80 = 1,050 to 2,700 USD
  • Poland or Hungary: 1,500 × 1.50 to 3.20 = 2,250 to 4,800 USD
  • Spain: 1,500 × 2.00 to 4.50 = 3,000 to 6,750 USD
  • UK: 1,500 × 3.00 to 6.50 = 4,500 to 9,750 USD
  • USA: 1,500 × 4.00 to 10.00 = 6,000 to 15,000 USD

At this size, many Turkish clinics will simply quote their standard package, so you may pay the package minimum even though you need fewer grafts. That is one case where a per graft clinic closer to home can be competitive once travel is added.

About 2,500 grafts

A Norwood 3 patient needing about 2,000 to 2,500 grafts to rebuild the hairline and front third is a very common case.

  • Turkey: 2,500 × 0.70 to 1.80 = 1,750 to 4,500 USD
  • Poland or Hungary: 2,500 × 1.50 to 3.20 = 3,750 to 8,000 USD
  • Spain: 2,500 × 2.00 to 4.50 = 5,000 to 11,250 USD
  • UK: 2,500 × 3.00 to 6.50 = 7,500 to 16,250 USD
  • USA: 2,500 × 4.00 to 10.00 = 10,000 to 25,000 USD

The gap here is striking. The top of the Turkish range is still below the bottom of the UK range. That is the main reason so many patients consider travelling, and also the reason the extra costs in the next section matter so much.

About 3,500 grafts

Larger sessions are typical for Norwood 4 to 5 patterns where the front and part of the mid scalp need coverage. Not every donor area can supply 3,500 good grafts in one session, so a surgeon may split this over two procedures.

  • Turkey: 3,500 × 0.70 to 1.80 = 2,450 to 6,300 USD
  • Poland or Hungary: 3,500 × 1.50 to 3.20 = 5,250 to 11,200 USD
  • Spain: 3,500 × 2.00 to 4.50 = 7,000 to 15,750 USD
  • UK: 3,500 × 3.00 to 6.50 = 10,500 to 22,750 USD
  • USA: 3,500 × 4.00 to 10.00 = 14,000 to 35,000 USD

Not sure which bracket you are in? The graft calculator gives a free estimate from your hair loss pattern, and our article on how many grafts you need explains the logic behind the numbers. Treat any online figure as a starting point, because only an examination shows the real density of your donor area.

Hidden costs that change the real price

The quote is rarely the total. When you add everything a hair transplant actually costs you, a cheap destination can lose part of its advantage, and an expensive local clinic can look more reasonable.

Flights and travel extras

Return flights, airport parking, travel insurance and meals all add up. Most patients stay three or four nights, and some prefer to travel with a partner or friend, which doubles the flight cost. For a European patient flying to Istanbul, a few hundred USD is a realistic travel budget. For a patient flying long haul, it can be considerably more.

Time off work

The days you spend travelling and recovering are a cost too. Most people take around a week off for an FUE procedure abroad, counting travel days and the first days of visible scabbing and swelling. If you are self employed or cannot work remotely, unpaid days belong in your comparison.

A second session

Hair loss is progressive. A patient who gets a strong result at 30 may want more coverage at 40 as loss continues behind the transplanted area. Some patients also need two sessions from the start because their target is larger than one session can deliver. Budget for the possibility, and ask the clinic how it prices a second procedure.

Revisions and repairs

Revisions after a poor first procedure are the most expensive hidden cost of all. A badly designed hairline, low graft survival or an over harvested donor area can be hard to fix, and repair work is often priced higher than a first procedure because it is technically harder. Your donor supply is limited, so grafts wasted in a weak first operation cannot simply be replaced.

Ongoing medication and follow up

Many surgeons recommend medical treatment to protect existing hair alongside the transplant. That is an ongoing monthly cost that applies wherever you have surgery. Follow up appointments are also easier and cheaper near home, which is worth weighing if you choose a clinic abroad.

Why the cheapest offer is the riskiest one

When prices differ this much, it is natural to ask what you lose by choosing the cheapest clinic. The honest answer is that price alone tells you very little, but the cheapest offers often share a few features that deserve close attention.

Who performs the extraction

This is the single most important question in a hair transplant quote. In FUE, individual follicular units are removed from the donor area one by one and implanted into small incisions in the thinning area. Every step affects how many grafts survive and how natural the result looks. At some clinics a surgeon designs the hairline, makes the incisions and performs or closely supervises extraction. At others, much of the hands on work is done by technicians, sometimes with the doctor briefly present or not present at all.

Low prices are frequently made possible by high daily volume and limited doctor involvement. Before you book, ask in writing who will draw the hairline, who will extract, who will make the incisions and who will implant. Our guide on doctor or technician hair transplants covers the questions to ask and how to read the answers.

Patients per day

A team that treats one or two patients a day works differently from one that treats many. Ask how many procedures the clinic performs on the same day and whether your surgeon works on more than one patient at once.

Donor area management

Promising very high graft counts at a low fixed price can push a clinic to over harvest. An over thinned donor area may look patchy and leaves less for any future session. A careful surgeon explains how many grafts your donor area can safely give, not just how many fit the package.

Aftercare and accountability

Remote follow up through photos is normal for medical travel, but ask what happens if something goes wrong. Who reviews your photos, how quickly do they reply, and what does the clinic offer if growth is poor at 12 months? A written answer to these questions is worth more than an extra hotel night.

How to compare hair transplant offers like for like

Once you have two or three quotes, convert them into the same units and check the same points. A simple checklist keeps the comparison honest.

  1. Convert everything to price per graft. Divide each package price by the graft count the clinic commits to in writing. An "unlimited" package with no stated estimate cannot be compared, so ask for one.
  2. Add your travel costs. Flights, extra nights, a companion and time off work turn the clinic price into your real price.
  3. Check who does each step. Hairline design, extraction, incisions and implantation. A quote that cannot answer this is not a complete quote.
  4. Compare the technique, not just the label. Classic FUE, sapphire FUE and DHI are all forms of follicular unit extraction that differ mainly in the tools used for incisions or implantation. The label matters less than the skill of the team using it.
  5. Look at the included items. PRP, medication, hotel standard, transfers and follow up. Assign each item a rough value so you know what you are paying for.
  6. Ask about guarantees and revisions. What does the clinic offer if the result is weak, and under what conditions?
  7. Review real results. Before and after photos of patients with a similar hair loss pattern, taken in consistent lighting at 12 months or later, are more useful than any price.

Here is how that works in practice. Imagine three offers for a patient who needs about 2,500 grafts. Clinic A in Istanbul quotes a 3,200 USD package with a committed estimate of 2,500 grafts, which is about 1.28 USD per graft. Clinic B in Poland quotes 2.60 USD per graft, so 6,500 USD. Clinic C in London quotes 5.00 USD per graft, so 12,500 USD. Add roughly similar travel costs to A and B and none to C, and the gap narrows a little but stays large. Now the deciding questions are no longer about price. They are about who extracts, how many patients the team treats per day and what results the clinic can show for cases like yours.

Find a fair price for your own case

Typical ranges help you set expectations, but your price depends on your graft count, your donor area and the clinic you choose. The quickest way to get a realistic number is to start with an estimate and then let clinics quote on your actual photos.

On the HairFUE homepage you can run the graft estimator in under a minute and see typical prices for your range. When you are ready, get 3 quotes by uploading your photos once: three to five matching clinics send written offers that state the graft estimate, the price, what the package includes and who performs the procedure. Using HairFUE is free for patients, and you are under no obligation to book.

Whatever you choose, treat every figure here as a guide rather than a promise. Estimates and price ranges are not medical advice, and a surgeon confirms your plan and your graft count only after examining you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an FUE hair transplant cost on average?

For a package of about 2,500 grafts, typical ranges are 1,800 to 4,500 USD in Turkey, 3,500 to 8,000 USD in Poland or Hungary, 7,000 to 15,000 USD in the UK and 10,000 to 25,000 USD in the USA. Your own price depends on your graft count, the clinic and who performs the procedure, so a surgeon confirms it after an examination.

Is it better to pay per graft or per package?

Neither model is better by itself. Per graft pricing is transparent but the final count is known only after surgery, so ask for a written maximum. Package pricing is easy to budget but hides the real cost per graft. Divide any package price by the committed graft estimate to compare it fairly with per graft offers.

Why is a hair transplant in Turkey so cheap?

Lower clinic running costs, lower wages, high patient volume and strong competition keep Turkish prices low. Many clinics there produce excellent results, but the gap between the best and weakest is wide. With the cheapest offers, ask who extracts the grafts, how many patients the team treats per day and what aftercare is included.

What hidden costs should I budget for?

Beyond the clinic price, budget for flights, extra hotel nights, a companion if you bring one, travel insurance and roughly a week off work. Longer term, consider ongoing medication to protect existing hair, the chance of a second session as hair loss progresses, and the high cost of repairs if a first procedure goes wrong.

How can I get accurate quotes for my own case?

Start with the free graft estimator on HairFUE to see your likely range, then use Get 3 quotes. You upload your photos once and three to five matching clinics send written offers with a graft estimate, price, package contents and who performs the procedure. It is free for patients and there is no obligation to book.

This guide is general information, not medical advice. A surgeon confirms candidacy, graft numbers and price after examining you.

More guides